Breaking news
  1. TIM KAEDING CONQUERS THE KING OF THE WEST FIELD AT SILVER DOLLAR SPEEDWAY
  2. KYLE LARSON IS THE MAN AT PLACERVILLE SPEEDWAY
  3. NARC NEWSLINE – AUGUST 18, 2019
  4. NEXT UP FOR THE KING OF WEST BY NARC SPRINT CARS? THE FASTEST FOUR DAYS IN MOTORSPORTS!
  5. SCELZI SCORES KWS-NARC VICTORY AT SANTA MARIA RACEWAY

2019 Points

2019 KING OF THE WEST-NARC FUJITSU SPRINT CAR SERIES
CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVER POINT STANDINGS -8/23/19
(AFTER 12 ROUNDS IN 19-RACE SERIES)

Pos Driver R1-5 R6-10 R11 R12 TOTAL
1 DJ Netto 569 547 103 109 1328
2 Bud Kaeding 539 566 104 112 1321
3 Ryan Bernal – R 561 552 102 103 1318
Dominic Scelzi 558 546 106 108 1318
5 Willie Croft 547 562 105 94 1308
6 Geoff Ensign – R 544 524 96 104 1268
7 Nathan Rolfe 511 514 95 110 1230
8 Sean Watts 502 517 90 102 1211
9 Kenny Allen 505 505 100 75 1185
10 Chase Johnson 530 422 108 75 1135
11 Mitchell Faccinto 412 372 109 117 1010
12 Colby Copeland 448 223 111 111 893
13 Shane Golobic 338 337 114 97 886
14 Jason Statler 324 320 91 91 826
15 Jenna Frazier 254 381 87 90 812
16 Tim Estenson – R 301 485 0 0 786
17 Matt DeMartini – R 461 200 86 0 747
18 Stephen Ingraham – R 392 100 101 96 689
19 Jonathan Allard 114 308 92 105 619
20 Mark Barroso 296 292 0 0 588
21 Richard Brace Jr. 288 294 0 0 582
22 Kyle Offill – R 310 211 0 0 521
23 Billy Aton 99 329 75 0 503
24 Gary Paulson 100 206 89 98 493
25 Blake Carrick 105 195 94 92 486
26 Cole Macedo 168 109 93 95 465
27 Tim Kaeding 221 0 113 118 452
28 Andy Forsberg 0 117 114 117 348
29 Justin Sanders 117 229 0 0 346
30 Rico Abreu 120 0 111 108 339
31 Sean Becker 0 111 107 93 311
32 Kurt Nelson 210 82 0 0 292
33 Chelsea Blevins 192 0 0 100 292
34 JJ Ringo 95 195 0 0 290
35 Craig Stidham 93 192 0 0 285
36 Kyle Larson 0 0 119 107 226
37 Jeremy Chisum 100 107 0 0 207
38 Andy Gregg 0 92 101 0 193
39 Burt Foland Jr. 0 187 0 0 187
40 CJ Humphreys 0 106 75 0 181
41 Michael Sellers 0 90 88 0 178
42 Gio Scelzi 110 0 0 0 110
43 Scott Parker 106 0 0 0 106
44 Kaleb Montgomery 0 106 0 0 106
45 Jace Vanderweerd 104 0 0 0 104
46 Brad Furr 0 103 0 0 103
47 Jayson Bright 103 0 0 0 103
48 Landon Hurst – R 102 0 0 0 102
49 Chris Nelson 101 0 0 0 101
50 Eli Deshaies 101 0 0 0 101
51 Heath Hall 0 0 0 101 101
52 Danny Faria 0 100 0 0 100
53 Geoff Strole 0 100 0 0 100
54 Klint Simpson 0 100 0 0 100
55 Shane Hopkins 0 0 99 0 99
56 Michael Ing 0 0 0 99 99
57 Brad Sweet 0 0 98 0 98
58 Justyn Cox 98 0 0 0 98
59 Sean Becker 97 0 0 0 97
60 Trent Canales 0 95 0 0 95
61 Kalib Henry 0 93 0 0 93
62 Kyle Hirst 92 0 0 0 92
63 Vaughn Schott 0 89 0 0 89
64 Pat Harvey Jr. 89 0 0 0 89
65 Travis Moore 0 0 0 88 88
66 Mike Monahan 88 0 0 0 88
67 Wyatt Brown 87 0 0 0 87
68 Ron Laplant 86 0 0 0 86
69 Jason Chisum 0 84 0 0 84
70 Dave Lindt 0 75 0 0 75

 

2019 KING OF THE WEST-NARC FUJITSU SPRINT CAR SERIES
CHAMPIONSHIP CAR OWNER POINT STANDINGS – 8/23/19
(AFTER 12 ROUNDS IN 19-RACE SERIES)

Pos Driver Car # R 1-5 R 6-10 R11 R12 TOTAL
1 Netto Ag 88N 569 547 103 109 1328
2 Williams Motorsports 0 539 566 104 112 1321
3 Roth Motorsports 83JR 558 546 106 108 1318
Tarlton Motorsports 21 561 552 102 103 1318
5 Willie Croft Racing 29 547 562 105 94 1308
6 Clayton Snow 7 544 524 96 104 1268
7 Dennis Rolfe 28 511 514 95 110 1230
8 Sean Watts 98 502 517 90 102 1211
9 Ed Butterfield 76 505 505 100 75 1185
10 Shawn Thomas 68 530 323 108 75 1036
11 Stan Greenberg 37 412 372 109 117 1010
12 Antaya Motorsports 16A 448 331 111 111 1001
13 Matt Wood Racing 17W 338 337 114 97 886
14 Statler Motorsports 00 324 320 91 91 826
15 Jim Paniagua 18 254 381 87 90 812
16 DJ Netto Racing 88E 301 485 0 0 786
17 Matt DeMartini 6 461 200 85 0 746
18 Stephen Ingraham 93 392 100 101 96 689
19 Mark Barroso 78 296 292 0 0 588
20 Richard Brace Jr. 2R 288 294 0 0 582
21 Team KO Racing LLC 2K 310 211 0 0 521
22 Team KO Racing LLC 88 114 200 92 105 511
23 Billy Aton 26 99 329 75 0 503
24 Gary Paulson 45 100 206 89 98 493
25 Blake Carrick 38B 105 195 94 92 486
26 Rod Tiner Racing 83 221 0 113 118 452
27 Harley Van Dyke 5 173 0 93 95 361
28 Forsberg Racing 92 0 117 114 117 348
29 Justin Sanders 121 117 229 0 0 346
30 Abreu Racing 24 120 0 111 108 339
31 Blevins Motorsports 1B 192 0 0 100 292
32 Kurt Nelson 34 210 82 0 0 292
33 JJ Ringo 2K 95 195 0 0 290
34 Craig Stidham 3 93 192 0 0 285
35 Paul Silva 57 0 0 120 107 227
36 Menne Motorsports 75 97 111 0 0 208
37 Jeremy Chisum 8 100 107 0 0 207
38 Mike Phulps 56 93 109 0 0 202
39 Don Monhoff 88M 0 0 107 93 200
40 Andy Gregg 16X 0 92 101 0 193
41 Burt Foland Jr 4 0 187 0 0 187
42 CJ Humphreys 85 0 106 75 0 181
43 Michael Sellers 15 0 90 88 0 178
44 Scelzi Motorsports 41 110 0 0 0 110
45 Kaleb Montgomery 3K 0 106 0 0 106
46 Scott Parker 12 106 0 0 0 106
47 Jace Vanderweerd 88V 104 0 0 0 104
48 Brad Furr 2F 0 103 0 0 103
49 Jayson Bright 68X 103 0 0 0 103
50 Landon Hurst 9S 102 0 0 0 102
51 Heath Hall 88H 0 0 0 101 101
52 Chris Nelson 72JR 101 0 0 0 101
53 Eli Deshaies 91R 101 0 0 0 101
54 Geoff Strole 9S 0 100 0 0 100
55 Ted Finkenbinder 3F 0 100 0 0 100
56 Danny Faria 67V 0 100 0 0 100
57 Michael Ing 21X 0 0 0 99 99
58 Shane Hopkins 21 0 0 99 0 99
59 Chase Johnson 24 0 99 0 0 99
60 Brad Sweet 51 0 0 98 0 98
61 Trent Canales 5C 0 95 0 0 95
62 Kalib Henry 93K 0 93 0 0 93
63 Josh Ford Motorsports 73 92 0 0 0 92
64 Travis Moore 11T 0 0 0 89 89
65 Pat Harvey Jr. 15 89 0 0 0 89
66 Vaughn Schott 67 0 89 0 0 89
67 Mike Monahan 49 88 0 0 0 88
68 Wyatt Brown 2 87 0 0 0 87
69 Ron Laplant 69 86 0 0 0 86
70 Jason Chisum 25Z 0 84 0 0 84
71 Dave Lindt 52 0 75 0 0 75

2019 KING OF THE WEST-NARC STATISTICS – 8/23/19

THROUGH 12 EVENTS IN 19-RACE SERIES

FUJITSU FEATURE EVENT WINNERS:  Justin Sanders (2); Dominic Scelzi (2); Rico Abreu (1); Colby Copeland (1); Chase Johnson (1); Bud Kaeding (1); Tim Kaeding (1); Kyle Larson (1); Sean Watts (1);

HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADERS (Times Led-Laps-Victories)
Colby Copeland 2 – 42 – 1
Dominic Scelzi 3 – 39 – 3
Tim Kaeding 3- 33 – 0
Chase Johnson 2 – 32 – 1
Andy Forsberg 2 – 29 – 0
Bud Kaeding 3 – 26 – 1
Tim Kaeding 1 – 24 – 0
Sean Watts 1 – 24 – 1
Willie Croft 1 – 23 – 0
Justin Sanders 2 – 22 – 2
Bill Aton 2 – 22 – 0
Ryan Bernal 1 – 15 – 0
Shane Golobic 2 – 11 – 0
Jonathan Allard 3 – 5 – 0
Kyle Larson 1 – 5 – 1
Mitchell Faccinto 1 – 5 – 0
Nathan Rolfe 1 – 5 – 0
Rico Abreu 1 – 2 – 1
Sean Becker 1 – 1 – 0

ARP FAST QUALIFIER: Willie Croft (4), Andy Forsberg (2); Ryan Bernal (1), Shane Golobic (1), Andy Gregg (1), Bud Kaeding (1), Tim Kaeding (1), Dominic Scelzi (1).

BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS HEAT RACE WINNERS:  Shane Golobic (5); Jonathan Allard (4); Ryan Bernal (4); Chase Johnson (3); Bud Kaeding (3); Dominic Scelzi (3); Sean Watts (3); Willie Croft (2);  Geoff Ensign (2); ; DJ Netto (2); Rico Abreu (1); Bill Aton (1); Sean Becker (1); Colby Copeland (1); Justyn Cox (1); Michael Ing (1); Cole Macedo (1); Justin Sanders (1); Gio Scelzi (1); 

SUNNYVALLEY BACON “Powered by Bacon” DASH WINNERS: Mitchell Faccinto (3); Jonathan Allard (1); Sean Becker (1); Ryan Bernal (1); Colby Copeland (1);  Andy Forsberg (1); Tim Kaeding (1); Nathan Rolfe (1); Dominic Scelzi (1); Sean Watts (1).

KAEDING PERFORMANCE CENTER SEMI-WINNERS:   Mitchell Faccinto (1); Andy Gregg (1); Stephen Ingrahan (1); Cole Macedo (1); Dominic Scelzi (1).

SWIFT METAL FINISHING HARDCHARGER AWARD:  Bud Kaeding (3); Colby Copeland (2); Ryan Bernal (1); Matt DeMartini (1); Geoff Ensign (1); Cole Macedo (1); Kaleb Montgomery (1); DJ Netto (1); Jason Statler (1).

SWIFT METAL FINISHING – MAIN EVENT CARS ADVANCED:  Ryan Bernal (58); Geoff Ensign (51); Bud Kaeding (51); DJ Netto (42); Colby Copeland (40); Dominic Scelzi (28); Jason Statler (26); Nathan Rolfe (24); Shane Golobic (23); Gary Paulson (17); Chase Johnson (15); Kyle Offill (15); Justin Sanders (15); Mark Barroso (14); Stephen Ingraham (13); Cole Macedo (13); Rico Abreu (12); Matt DeMartini (12); Kurt Nelson (12); Jonathan Allard (11); Kenny Allen (11); Tim Estenson (9); Mitchell Faccinto (9); Blake Carrick (9); Scott Parker (9); Chelsea Blevins (8); Brad Furr (8); Sean Watts (8); Jayson Bright (7); Jeremy Chisum (7); Jenna Frazier (7); Shane Hopkins (7); Kaleb Montgomery (7); Gio Scelzi (6);  Danny Faria (5); Burt Foland Jr. (5); Chris Nelson (5);  Willie Croft (4); James Ringo (4); Sean Becker (3); Eli Deshaies (3); Tim Kaeding (3); Richard Brace Jr. (2); Andy Forsberg (2); Jace Vanderweerd (2); Landon Hurst (1);

Date Track Feature Winner Second Third Dash Winner Fast Time
April 6 Kern County Dominic Scelzi Shane Golobic Chase Johnson Dominic Scelzi Willie Croft – 13.857
May 4 Chico Justin Sanders Shane Golobic Tim Kaeding Sean Becker Willie Croft (2) – 12.173
June 1 Petaluma Colby Copeland DJ Netto Geoff Ensign Colby Copeland Willie Croft (3) – 14.269
June 8 Tulare Rico Abreu Jonathan Allard DJ Netto Tim Kaeding Tim Kaeding – 13.844
June 21 Watsonville Dominic Scelzi (2) Ryan Bernal Colby Copeland Mitchell Faccinto Dominic Scelzi – 11.520
June 22 Stockton Sean Watts DJ Netto Dominic Scelzi Sean Watts Shane Golobic – 14.149
June 29 Placerville Justin Sanders (2) Ryan Bernal Andy Forsberg Andy Forsberg Andy Forsberg – 10.425
July 13 Petaluma Chase Johnson Bill Aton Willie Croft Ryan Bernal Ryan Bernal – 12.894
July 20 Watsonville Bud Kaeding Shane Golobic Willie Croft Jonathan Allard Willie Croft (4) -11.847
July 27 Santa Maria Dominic Scelzi (3) Chase Johnson Bud Kaeding Nathan Rolfe Bud Kaeding – 12.401
August 21 Placerville Kyle Larson Shane Golobic Tim Kaeding Mitchell Faccinto (2) Andy Gregg – 10493
August 22 Chico Tim Kaeding Mitchell Faccinto Andy Forsberg Mitchell Faccinto (3) Andy Forsberg – 11.258 (2)
August 23 Stockton
August 24 Stockton
August 31 Calistoga
September 1 Calistoga
October 5 Kern County
October 12  Hanford
November 2 Stockton